NQT Privacy Policy

Newly Qualified Teacher (NQT) Privacy Policy

Northamptonshire County Council Appropriate Body (NCCAB)

Introduction: NCCAB is committed to protecting your personal data, and ensuring it is processed fairly and lawfully. Information you provide to NCCAB will be processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2018 and any subsequent legislation. Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how organisations use any personal data that they hold about them.

NCCAB is a Data Controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Evolution Internet Ltd is the ‘Data Processor’ for the purposes of data protection law.

This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about individuals who are registered with the NCCAB for the purpose of Newly Qualified Teacher (NQT) Induction.

Name and Contact Details of NCCAB: Northamptonshire County Council Appropriate Body, One Angel Square, Angel Street, Northampton, NN1 1ED

NQTenquiries@childrenfirstnorthamptonshire.co.uk

The Personal Data we Hold: We process data relating to individuals who are registered with, or work for, NCCAB as the Appropriate Body for NQT induction. This includes NQTs, Induction Coordinators, Induction Tutors/Mentors, Head Teachers, Professional Lead for Newly Qualified Teachers (Lead Administrator), NQT Administrators at NCCAB, The Named Contact at NCCAB. We will only use the data for the purposes for which it was provided. Personal data that we collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about individuals will depend on their role in the process, and may include, but is not restricted to: • Account username • Name (& any previous names) • Telephone numbers • Address • Email address • Date of birth • Teacher Reference Number • Qualified Teacher Status information • Name of employing organisation • Nature of contract with employing organisation • Name of previous schools at which NQT induction was served • Start date of induction • Qualifications (training information) • Name of institution where Initial Teacher Training (ITT) took place • Record of completing NQT induction training • Assessment forms • Additional support plans • Records of emails and telephone communications • Records of meetings and quality assurance visits • Number of days absence during NQT Induction

We also may collect, store and use information about NQTs that falls into "special categories" of more sensitive personal data.

This includes information about: • Health, including any medical conditions and number of days absence during NQT induction
• Definitions of legal basis and conditions for using special categories of data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at: www.ico.org.uk

Why we Use This Information: The purpose of processing this data is to allow NCCAB to: • Register an NQT with the Teaching Regulation Agency (TRA) • Register the outcome of induction with the TRA • Correspond with individuals about induction procedures and processes • Correspond with individuals about professional development events • Review completed formal assessments and communicate with NQTs and schools about these assessments • Produce anonymised reports of NQT numbers, phase, subjects and training providers for NCC colleagues. • Contact an individual or school • Ensure that all NQTs registered have Qualified Teacher Status • Ensure that the timescales for assessment due dates are recorded correctly • Ensure that any induction completed previously is taken into account • Ensure that all NQTs, Induction Tutors and Induction Coordinators have completed the relevant NQT Induction training • Review NQT Induction forms and support plans to ensure adequate support is being provided to the NQT in cases where concerns have been raised • Provide previous assessment forms to schools where an NQT moves schools during the induction period (Induction for Newly Qualified Teachers (England) Statutory Guidance April 2018: Section 2.57) • Ensure that where support meetings have taken place the relevant records are available for future reference • To monitor when an extension to an NQT Induction period may be required; for example when the maximum number of days absence has been exceeded • Produce anonymised reports of NQT numbers, phases, subjects and training providers for NCC colleagues.
• Produce lists of the names and school of Newly Qualified Teachers for Trade Union Organisations for ‘legitimate purposes’ as stated in the Burgundy Book under ‘Appendix 3: Agreement on Facilities for Representatives of Recognised Teachers’ Organisations’ section 7.7 ‘Facilities for Accredited Representatives’ part b) and c). The Burgundy Book is the legal basis for sharing the name and school of an NQT with Trade Unions. In sharing this information, NCCAB enables NQTs to be aware of the support that is available to them from the Trade Unions.

Our Lawful Basis for Using This Data: We only collect and use personal information about you when the law allows us to. The statutes that underpin the above legal basis and condition are: Education Act 1996 Education and Inspection Act 2011 Education and Skills Act 2008 The Burgundy Book - Conditions of Service for School Teachers in England and Wales. Revised edition. August 2000. Incorporating a Joint Commentary by the National Employers’ Organisation for School Teachers and the six teacher organisations

NCCAB is an Appropriate Body for NQT Induction and operates under the latest Statutory Guidance document for NQT Induction.

How we Store This Data: Personal data is stored securely and backed-up by Evolution Internet Ltd (NQT Manager) on servers located in the UK. We will retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected. In the case of NQTs we will retain data for 6 years after the date of induction completion in line the statutory recommended minimum period. After 6 years the data will be permanently deleted from the system and cannot be retrieved.

Data Sharing: NCCAB will share the following data with the Teaching Regulation Agency (TRA): • Teacher Reference Number • Surname • First Name • Date of Birth • Induction Period Start Date • Induction Period End Date (date of pass or date of leaving establishment) • Induction Outcome (Pass or Fail) • Induction Period Number of Terms (number of assessment periods completed)

Data is shared with the TRA in order that the TRA are aware which Appropriate Body an NQT is registered with, how many assessment periods have been completed, when an NQT completes NQT Induction and the outcome. Once an NQT has successfully completed induction the TRA will make an Induction Certificate available to the NQT.

Should a Head Teacher recommend that an NQT has not performed satisfactorily against the Teachers’ Standards for the completion of Induction in an NQT’s final assessment, and that decision goes to a DfE panel, data will be shared with the panel members.

Your Rights: You have the following rights subject to lawful exemptions, to: • access copies of any records we hold about you • have any information we hold about you corrected • have any information we hold about you erased • restrict how information we hold about you can be used or shared • object to information about you being held • have any information we hold about you transferred to a third party • challenge decisions relating to you made using automated decision making and profiling

NCCAB will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law. We will not give information we hold about you to anyone without your consent unless the law and our policies state we are required to do so. When you give your consent for your information to be held and/or shared for any purpose you can withdraw that consent at any time.

For further information on your rights, and how to make requests under those rights, visit our website at: www.northamptonshire.gov.uk/privacynotice.

If you have any concerns or complaints about the information we hold about you or how we, as an organisation, obtain, process, store or share personal data relating to you; first speak, or write, to your named contact at Northamptonshire County Council Appropriate Body:

Jo Hutchinson Professional Lead for Newly Qualified Teachers NQTenquiries@childrenfirstnorthamptonshire.co.uk

Alternatively you can contact:

Data Protection Officer Northamptonshire County Council One Angel Square, Northampton NN1 1ED Email: dpo@northamptonshire.gov.uk Telephone: 01604 368360

If however, you are dissatisfied with the Council’s response to your data handling complaint you can of course contact the:

Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number Fax: 01625 524 510 Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns