School User Privacy Policy

School User Privacy Policy

Northamptonshire County Council Appropriate Body (NCCAB)

Introduction: NCCAB is committed to protecting your personal data, and ensuring it is processed fairly and lawfully. Information you provide to NCCAB will be processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2018 and any subsequent legislation. Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how organisations use any personal data that they hold about them.

NCCAB is a Data Controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Evolution Internet Ltd is the ‘Data Processor’ for the purposes of data protection law.

This School User Privacy Policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about the Head Teacher, Induction Coordinator, Tutor/Mentor and School Administrator working with NCCAB for NQT Induction.

Name and Contact Details of NCCAB: Northamptonshire County Council Appropriate Body, One Angel Square, Angel Street, Northampton, NN1 1ED

NQTenquiries@childrenfirstnorthamptonshire.co.uk

The Personal Data we Hold: We process data relating to individuals who are registered with, or work for, NCCAB as the Appropriate Body for NQT induction. This includes, Induction Coordinators, Induction Tutors/Mentors, Head Teachers and Professional Lead for Newly Qualified Teachers (Lead Administrator), NQT Administrators at NCCAB and The Named Contact at NCCAB. We will only use the data for the purposes for which it was provided. Personal data that we collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about individuals will depend on their role in the process, and may include, but is not restricted to: • Account username • Name • Telephone numbers • Address • Email address • Name of school which the NQT is employed at

Why we Use This Information: The purpose of processing this data is to allow NCCAB to: • Register an NQT with the Teaching Regulation Agency (TRA) • Register the outcome of induction with the TRA • Correspond with the Head Teacher, Administrator, Tutor/Mentor or Induction Co-ordinator at a school about induction procedures and processes • Correspond with the Head Teacher, Administrator, Tutor/Mentor or Induction Co-ordinator at a school about professional development events • Review all completed formal assessments and communicate with the Head Teacher, Administrator, Tutor/Mentor or Induction Co-ordinator at a school about these assessments • Contact the Head Teacher, Administrator, Tutor/Mentor or Induction Co-ordinator at a school about any aspect of the induction process; for example if an NQT is causing concern and requires a Quality Assurance visit. This may involve a joint NQT lesson observation with the Head Teacher, Tutor/Mentor, Induction Tutor or other QTS awarded colleague at their school. The Lead Professional for Newly Qualified Teachers may call upon an NCC Senior School Improvement Manager (SSIM) colleague to carry out the Quality Assurance visit and subsequent joint observation, therefore information may need to be shared with the SSIM prior to the visit. There may be any number of reasons for contacting the above listed colleagues in schools during an NQT’s induction period • Quality assure each first, second and final assessment report provided by schools for every individual NQT. This task is completed by the Validation Panel. This involves sharing information with Validation Panel members at NCC and is led by the Professional Lead for Newly Qualified Teachers at the Appropriate Body. • Produce anonymised reports of NQT numbers, school the NQT is employed by, phases, subjects and training providers for NCC colleagues.
• Produce lists of the names of Newly Qualified Teachers and school that the NQT is employed by for Trade Union Organisations for ‘legitimate purposes’ as stated in the Burgundy Book under ‘Appendix 3: Agreement on Facilities for Representatives of Recognised Teachers’ Organisations’ section 7.7 ‘Facilities for Accredited Representatives’ part b) and c). The Burgundy Book is the legal basis for sharing the name and school of an NQT with Trade Unions. In sharing this information, NCCAB enables NQTs to be aware of the support that is available to them from the Trade Unions.

Our Lawful Basis for Using This Data: We only collect and use personal information about you when the law allows us to. The statutes that underpin the above legal basis and condition are: Education Act 1996 Education and Inspection Act 2011 Education and Skills Act 2008 The Burgundy Book - Conditions of Service for School Teachers in England and Wales. Revised edition. August 2000. Incorporating a Joint Commentary by the National Employers’ Organisation for School Teachers and the six teacher organisations

NCCAB is an Appropriate Body for NQT Induction and operates under the latest Statutory Guidance document for NQT Induction.

How we Store This Data: Personal data is stored securely and backed-up by Evolution Internet Ltd (NQT Manager) on servers located in the UK. We will retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected. In the case of NQTs we will retain data for 6 years after the date of induction completion in line the statutory recommended minimum period. After 6 years the data will be permanently deleted from the system and cannot be retrieved.

Data Sharing: Statutorily NCCAB will share data with the Teaching Regulation Agency (TRA).

Data is shared with the TRA in order to ensure that the TRA are aware which Appropriate Body an NQT is registered with, how many assessment periods have been completed, the school in which the NQT is employed in and when an NQT has completed NQT Induction and the outcome. Once an NQT has successfully completed induction the TRA will make an Induction Certificate available to them.

Should a Head Teacher recommend that an NQT has not performed satisfactorily against the Teachers’ Standards for the completion of Induction in an NQT’s final assessment, and that decision goes to a DfE panel, data will be shared with the panel members.

Your Rights: You have the following rights subject to lawful exemptions, to: • access copies of any records we hold about you • have any information we hold about you corrected • have any information we hold about you erased • restrict how information we hold about you can be used or shared • object to information about you being held • have any information we hold about you transferred to a third party • challenge decisions relating to you made using automated decision making and profiling

NCCAB will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law. We will not give information we hold about you to anyone without your consent unless the law and our policies state we are required to do so. When you give your consent for your information to be held and/or shared for any purpose you can withdraw that consent at any time.

For further information on your rights, and how to make requests under those rights, visit our website at: www.northamptonshire.gov.uk/privacynotice.

If you have any concerns or complaints about the information we hold about you or how we, as an organisation, obtain, process, store or share personal data relating to you; first speak, or write, to your named contact at Northamptonshire County Council Appropriate Body:

Jo Hutchinson Professional Lead for Newly Qualified Teachers NQTenquiries@childrenfirstnorthamptonshire.co.uk

Alternatively you can contact:

Data Protection Officer Northamptonshire County Council One Angel Square, Northampton NN1 1ED Email: dpo@northamptonshire.gov.uk Telephone: 01604 368360

If however, you are dissatisfied with the Council’s response to your data handling complaint you can of course contact the:

Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number Fax: 01625 524 510 Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns